PRIVACY POLICY


 

WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

Aspect View Limited (trading as Aspect Viewing Facilities) process your personal data for our legitimate business interest in hosting market research studies. We process your personal data in accordance with UK and EU Data Protection laws and have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard your personal data.

This policy outlines how we collect, process and protect your personal data, and your rights with regards to your data.

You can contact Aspect Viewing Facilities in the following ways:

By phone – 0161 242 7858

By emailenquiries@aspectviewingfacilities.com

By post – Aspect Viewing Facilities, 3 Canal St, Manchester, M1 3HE

Via our websitewww.aspectviewingfacilities.com/contact/

Aspect View Limited is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office

(ICO). The ICO regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. Their website www.ico.org.uk/forthepublic/ has information for businesses and consumers.

Aspect View Limited is a company partner of the Market Research Society (MRS) and work strictly in accordance with their Code of Conduct. The MRS website is www.mrs.org.uk  

Aspect View Limited is ISO20252 and Fair Data accredited www.fairdata.org.uk

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

Aspect Viewing Facilities collect personal data using the following methods:

  • Through paper forms you have completed;
  • Via our website aspectviewingfacilities.com including when you contact us or sign up for marketing communications from us;
  • Through emails and text messages you send to us, or that we send to you;
  • During our conversations with you, whether in person or on the phone. We record our telephone conversations with you;
  • Via messages you send to us directly through social media;
  • Using information about you from other organisations where you have given consent for them to share information they have about you with us or, with organisations like us, and where other organisations can lawfully share information on you with us;
  • Information collected independently by online advertising networks (Google for example) through which we place advertisements.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

We may collect the following personal data:

  • Usernames and any other unique identification numbers we issue to you or that you use to access our website aspectvewingfacilities.com
  • Information on what you view, click on and access through our websites. This information may also include where you came to our site from, and where you went when you left it. We also track how often you visit and use our websites. We do this via website cookies
  • Technical information about the devices you use to access our websites. We collect each device’s unique identifying codes (MAC address or IMEI number) device model, device name, operating system and version, web browser and version and geographic location.
  • If you are attending a market research session we will be sent your name and telephone number so that you can be contacted if there are any delays of if you haven’t arrived for the session.
  • During a market research session audio and visual recordings are taken. These recordings will be sent will be sent to the research agency after the session is completed. You should have been advised of this during the recruitment process. These recordings are securely deleted from Aspect’s server within six months.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • To provide you with our website – this requires a certain amount of technical information to work efficiently;
  • To make a contract with you;
  • To help us run competitions and offers;
  • To contact you from time to time regarding things you’ve told us you want to hear about – such as special offers and exciting competitions;
  • To reply to and deal with any questions, suggestions, issues, complaints or disputes you or our clients have contacted us about. We may share your data, including our recorded telephone conversations, with our clients to respond to a dispute or complaint that you or they raise about how we carried out the market research on their behalf;
  • To respond to any social media posts or other public comments you might make, whether they are directly to us or about us, our websites, services or other activities;
  • To protect you and our business from any potentially criminal behaviour, including fraud;
  • To power our security measures and services so you can safely access our website. It also lets us do things such as recognise your username and password, as well as reset them if you happen to forget what they are;
  • For internal monitoring and training purposes to check and improve the way we handle our communications with you;
  • For recruitment purposes if you have applied for a position with us including to contact you to discuss a role with us and to assess your suitability;
  • To tell you about any changes to our services and website. For example, if we change our terms and conditions or this privacy policy;
  • To help us maintain administrative and statutory records about our business so we can better understand who we’ve recruited and pay our taxes.

 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Your information may be shared with:

  • Third party companies who have commissioned market research that you take part in. We may share your name, contact details and your responses to the market research;
  • Our professional advisors including our lawyers and technology consultants when they need it to give us their professional advice;
  • The police, local authorities, Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC), the courts and any other government authority if they ask us to do so (but only if it is lawful);
  • Other people who make a ‘subject access request’, where we are allowed to provide your personal data by law.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA, BLOGS AND REVIEWS

Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on our Facebook page, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook or Twitter) on which they’re written and could be made public. Other people, not us, control these platforms. We’re not responsible for this kind of sharing. So before you make any such remarks or observations, you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use. That way you’ll understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain and how you can stop them from doing so if you’re unhappy about it.

It’s worth remembering too that any blog, review, or other posts or comments you make about us, our products and services on any of our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large.

You should take extra care to ensure that any comments you make on these service are not offensive, insulting or defamatory. Ultimately, you are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION

Although we’re based in the UK we recruit participants on behalf of clients around the world. If you take part in market research for a client who is not located within the EU we will ask your consent before any personal data is transferred.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have various rights about the processing of your personal data:

  • The right to be informed. You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. We do this through this privacy policy. If there is a requirement for any additional data protection information we will advise you of this when we speak to you;
  • The right of access. You have the right to access your data and any supplementary information. If you have registered through the website www.researchopinions.co.uk you can log in, view or amend the data that you have disclosed to us at any time. You can request details of the personal data we have about you by submitting a subject access request in writing to dataprotection@aspectviewingfacilities.com Certain exemptions and conditions apply to this right;
  • The right to rectification. If you think that any data we hold about you is incorrect you can request either verbally or in writing for it to be rectified;
  • The right to be forgotten. You have the right to have your personal data erased if the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose which it was originally collected or processed for. If you originally gave consent for your data to be held you can withdraw consent. We reserve the right not to comply with any enquiries or requests we receive about the information we collect, where we may lawfully do so. For example, if we have reason to believe that a request is malicious, technically impossible, involves disproportionate effort or could be harmful to others;
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict processing. You can request the restriction or suppression of your personal data under certain circumstances.

More information on your data protection rights can be found on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk/forthepublic/

If you have any worries or complaints about the way we use your information, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us. We’ll do our very best to set your mind at rest or if anything is wrong to put things right. And if, for whatever reason, you feel we’re not meeting the exceptionally high standards we expect of ourselves, you’re within your rights to tell the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

USING THIS WEBSITE

Every user who visits this site does so at their own risk. We offer no guarantees as to the accuracy or completeness of the information on this site and assume no responsibility for any errors or omissions in the contents of the site. Additionally we cannot be held responsible for the presence or absence of computer viruses or other bugs which third parties may embed in or attach to this Site without our knowledge or consent. No parties, including Aspect Viewing Facilities, who are involved in the creation, production or delivery of this site, or whose materials or information appear in this site assumes or accepts any liability for any costs, losses, damages arising out of the user’s access to our site or with the unavailability or failure of performance of this site for any reason.

This website contains links to other websites you may find useful. Once you leave this website we have no control over the content or security of other websites.

 

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will need to update this policy from time to time as our business changes. Please look out for the flags on our websites and materials which indicate we have changed this policy. If you continue to provide us with information or use our services after we’ve changed our policy, we’ll take it that you accept the changes.